Health
Top Blogs


Patchouli Essential Oil


Patchouli has a wonderful musky sweet aroma and is often used in the perfume industry. It is a very aromatic essential oil which comes from the mint family of the genus Pogostemon. It is native to the Asian tropics.

Historical Uses: Patchouli was used as a fragrance and perfume for many centuries.  During the 1800’s Chinese silk traders placed dried patchouli leaves with their silk cloth to protect from moths laying their eggs in the silk. Queen Victoria was said to have had patchouli in her linen chests for similar insect protection.

Essential Oil Uses: Patchouli essential oil offers a balancing to the emotions along with inviting and uplifting mood. It is great for skin care and wounds. It has also been shown to be an all natural insect repellent. Can be diffused for a calming and enriching sensation.

 

Can be used for topical, aromatically with a diffuser for essential oils or internally.

Item Code Description Price
3089
Patchouli Essential Oil 15 ml (3089)
US$39.33

Related posts:


Have you experienced great results using this essential oil? Share your uses to be entered into our monthly drawing.

 

Please log in to vote

You need to log in to vote. If you already had an account, you may log in here

Alternatively, if you do not have an account yet you can create one here.